Untitled Page
DWA Home Page  
 
Untitled Page

WWA 2012 EVENT

Women in Water Awards 2012

The 2012 Women in Water Awards will take place on 10 August 2012 at the Makwane Village Sports Ground Maluti a Phofung Local Municipality, Qwaqwa in the Free State.


JOURNEY TO 2012 WOMEN IN WATER AWARDS

The nomination process was opened in February 2012.

Categories

  • Adopt a River – Encourages our communities not to pollute our rivers

  • Education and Awareness – Teaches communities on best ways to take care of our scarce resource, water

  • Water Conservation – Exposes best, economic and simple ways of conserving our scarce resource in the process of doing our daily activities that should contribute to poverty alleviation

  • Community Development – Looks at water projects which communities are developed


Mobilisation Workshops for WWA 2012

A mobilisation campaign characterised by Regional Mobilisation Workshops, media campaign, provincial road shows and word of mouth took place at the beginning of the year and these were the results:

REGION VENUE DATE AREA/DISTRICT NUMBERS OF PROJECTS WOMAN REACHED
FREE STATE Bethlehem 27 February Thabo Mofutsanyana and Fezile Dabi Districts 18 36
Thaba Nchu 28 February Mangaung Metro, Lejweleputswa and Xhariep Districts 12 45
KWA-ZULU NATAL Richards Bay Town Hall Contact: Promise Ngema 035-9075023 01 March UThungulu, Zululand and Umkhanyakude district 17 57
Durban Jewish Hall Contact Maisie Shevil 02 March Ugu, Sisonke, Umgungundlovu and Umzinyathi Districts 23 86
NORTHERN CAPE Kuruman 5 March Namakwa District 6 25
Upington 7 March Siyanda District 8 16
Kimberly 13 March Francis Baard and Pixley Ka Seme District 10 39
LIMPOPO Giyani 12 March Mopani & Vhembe District 24 84
Mokopane 13 March Sekhukhune Waterberg Capricorn District 37 99
WESTERN CAPE Worcester 12 March Overberg Vineyard District 12 50
Bellville 13 March Cape Metro and Cape flat 7 15
Goerge 15 March Eden Municipality 16 33
EASTERN CAPE Port Elizabeth 12 March Chachadu & Nelson Mandela District 41 183
QueensTown 13 March Chris Hani Joe Gabu District 82 261
Mthatha 14 March O.R Tambo, Alfred Nzo District 196 423
MPUMALANGA Nelspruit 15 March Bohlabelo, Ehlanzeni and Nkomazi District 40 246
Witbank 16 March Nkangala, Gert Sibande District 36 81
GAUTENG Randgate Community Hall 12 March West Rand 45 240
Tshwane City Hall 13 March Tshwane Metro 48 300
Daveyton Marivhate Hall 15 March Ekurhuleni 39 310
Tembisa library 15 March City of Joburg 67 345
Sebokeng: Saul Tsotetsi Hall 16 March Sedibeng 38 194
NORTH WEST     Ngaka Modiri Molema 29 31
      Ruth Mompati 26 28
      Dr Kenneth Kaunda 20 27
      Bojanala 24 26
TOTAL       921 3280


Closing of Nomination Process

The nomination process closed on 31 May 2012. When the process closed all nine regions registered the number of entries below which were submitted to Head Office after screening.

PROVINCE NO. OF ENTRIES
Free State 22
North West 19
Limpopo 50
Gauteng 45
Mpumalanga 31
Northern Cape 21
Western Cape 26
Kwa-Zulu Natal 10


Adjudication Process

Six adjudicators appointed by the Deputy Minister for Water and Environmental Affairs, Ms Rejoice Thizwilondi Mabudafhasi. Adjudication is divided into two processes and the first process produced 26 shortlisted projects, which are:

PROJECT NAME PROVINCE CATEGORY
Tshirolwe Fountains, Springs, Tree protection and cleaning project Limpopo Adopt A River
Emvelowise Women Adopt A River Kwa-Zulu Natal Adopt A River
Eyami Eyakho Cleaning Services Kwa-Zulu Natal Adopt A River
Setsoto Women Empowerment Free State Adopt A River
Batjha Community Based Organisation Free State Adopt A River
Shomang Sebenzani Development Initiative Gauteng Adopt A River
Khiphikhono Disabled Organisation Kwa-Zulu Natal Education and Awareness
Siyaphambili Mpumalanga Education and Awareness
Moshate Water project Limpopo Education and Awareness
Nababeep Advice and Development Centre Northern Cape Education and Awareness
Shomang Sebenzani Development Initiative Gauteng Education and Awareness
Retshwenyegile Home based Care North West Water Conservation and Demand management
Bomme Dinatla HCBC North West Water Conservation and Demand management
Hlatlolanang Veg and Broiler Project Limpopo Water Conservation and Demand management
Ikaheng Maafrika Project Free State Water Conservation and Demand management
Thuthukani Vegetables Free State Water Conservation and Demand management
Khangisa Group Kwa-Zulu Natal Water Conservation and Demand management
KwaQatha Women Project Kwa-Zulu Natal Water Conservation and Demand management
Rekgaratlile Honey Bee Projects Northern Cape Water Conservation and Demand management
Lee-Anne Klapmuts Water Project Western Cape Water Conservation and Demand management
Water for food harvesting Eastern Cape Water Conservation and Demand management
Phaphamang Environmental Organisation Gauteng Community Development
Vukunzenzele P.O.P Eastern Cape Community Development
Refilwe Vegetable Tunnel Free State Community Development
Vukamake Uye Emasimini Women’s Group Mpumalanga Community Development
Mzilela Community Garden Coorperative Limpopo Community Development


Verification Process

The 26 shortlisted projects are verified, video footages are taken and the second leg of adjudication takes place where the motivation on the nomination form is compared to video footage of projects to identify the finalists.

Prizes

Prizes of each category are as follows:

1st Prize – R100 000 towards the development of the project (trophy and certificate)

2nd Prize – R50 000 towards the development of the project (certificate)

3rd Prize – R20 000 towards the development of the project (certificate)